Welcome To The Fair Grove Water Department

PWSD #5 OF GREENE COUNTY MO5024230

2013 ANNUAL WATER QUALITY REPORT

(Consumer Confidence Report)

This report is intended to provide you with important information about your drinking water and the efforts made to provide safe drinking water.

What is the source of my water?

The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and groundwater wells. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

Our water comes from Ground Water –Two Deep Water Wells.

Why are there contaminants in my water?

Drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk. More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

A. Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife.

B. Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining, or farming.

C. Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses.

D. Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

E. Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the Department of Health regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which must provide the same protection for public health.

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern our operation?

The Missouri Department of Natural Resources regulates our water system and requires us to test our water on a regular basis to ensure its safety. Our system has been assigned the identification number MO5024230 for the purpose of tracking our test results. Last year, we tested for a variety of contaminants. The detectable results of these tests are on the following pages of this report. Any violations of state requirements or standards will be further explained later in this report.

How might I become actively involved?

If you would like to observe the decision-making process that affects drinking water quality or if you have any further questions about your drinking water report, please call us at 417-759-7066 to inquire about scheduled meetings or contact persons. Water Board meetings are the second Monday of each month (unless otherwise posted) at the Water Supply office 113 S. Orchard in Fair Grove at 7:00 pm.

Do I need to take any special precautions?

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

Special Lead and Copper Notice:

If present elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials used with service lines and home plumbing. PWSD #5 of Greene Co. is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791) or at http://water.epa.gov/drink/info/lead/index.cfm .

CONTAMINANTS REPORT

Definitions:

MCLG: Maximum Contaminant Level Goal, or the level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MCGLs allow for a margin of safety. MCL: Maximum Contaminant Level, or the highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water. MCLs are set as close to the MCGLs as feasible using the best available treatment technology. AL: Action Level, or the concentration of a contaminant which, when exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow. TT: Treatment Technique, or a required process intended to reduce the level of a contaminant in drinking water. Level Found: is the average of all test results for a particular contaminant. Range of Detection: Shows the lowest and highest levels found during a testing period. If only one sample was taken, then this number equals the Level found. MRDLG: Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal, or the level of a drinking water disinfectant below which there is no known or expected risk to health. MRDL: Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level, or the highest level of a disinfectant allowed in drinking water.

Abbreviations:

PPB: parts per billion or micrograms per liter. ppm: parts per million or milligrams per liter. n/a: not applicable. NTU: Nephelometric Turbidity Unit, used to measure cloudiness in drinking water. MFL: million fibers per liter, used to measure asbestos concentration. nd: not detectable at testing limits.

The state has reduced monitoring requirements for certain contaminants to less often than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year. Records with a sample year more than one year old are still considered representative.

REGULATED CONTAMINANTS

Regulated Collection Highest Range Unit MCL MCGL Typical

Contaminants Date Value Source

Barium 5/15/13 0.125 0.0556- ppm 2 2 Discharge of drilling

0.125 wastes; Discharge from

metal refineries; Erosion

of natural deposits.

Chromium 8/7/13 4.16 2.92 – 4.16 ppb 100 100 Discharge from steel &

pulp mills.

Nitrate- 12/8/13 0.24 0- 0.24 ppm 10 10 Runoff from fertilizer

Nitrite use: Leaching from

septic tanks; sewage;

erosion of natural

deposits.

Lead & Copper Date 90th Percentile Range Unit AL Sites over AL Typical

Source

Copper 2010- 0.0326 0.00227- ppm 1.3 0 Corrosion of

2012 0.0773 plumbing

household

systems

Lead 2010- 6.67 1.05- ppb 15 1 Corrosion of

2012 20.8 household

plumbing

systems

Microbiological Result MCL MCGL Typical Source

No Detected Results were found in the Calendar Year of 2013.

Violations and Health Effects Information

During the 2013 Calendar Year, we had the below noted violation(s) of drinking water regulations.

Type Category Analyte Compliance Period

NO VIOLATIONS OCCURRED IN THE CALENDAR YEAR OF 2013.

Additional Required Health Effects Language:

Infants and children are typically more vulnerable to lead in drinking water than the general population. It is possible that lead levels at your home may be higher than at other homes in the community as a result of materials used in your home’s plumbing. If you are concerned about elevated lead levels in your home’s water, you may wish to have your water tested and flush your tap for 30 seconds before using tap water. Additional information is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4761).

We at PWSD #5 of Greene County, the employees and your Board of Directors, work hard to provide top quality water to every tap. We ask all of our customers to help us protect our water sources, which are the heart of our community, our way of life and our children’s future. If you see something suspicious near any of our facilities, please alert our office or the local authorities. By the time you read this report in early 2014, Public Water Supply District No.5 will have our third well and an additional storage tank in use. With the completion of this project, the customers of PWSD #5 will have a plentiful source of water for many years to come. This report will not be mailed to each customer, but the complete report will be available upon request at the Water Supply’s office at 113 S. Orchard in Fair Grove, or call 417-759-7066 for more information or go to the Water Supply’s website at www.fairgrovewater.org or the DNR website at www.dnr.mo.gov/env/wpp/pdwb/ccr/MO5024230.pdf .

Saundra K. Roper

Clerk PWSD #5 of Greene County